Twilight Group Privacy Policy

Dated: 10/09/2018

  1. INTRODUCTION

FuneralHUB (“we” or “us” or “our”) are committed to protecting your personal data and privacy. This privacy policy relates to our use of any personal data we collect from you, either directly through the website, email or telephone, or indirectly via pre-authorised third parties.

Whenever we access such information, we are legally obliged to use your information in line with all applicable laws concerning the protection of personal data; including the Data Protection Act 1998 (DPA) and The General Data Protection Regulation 2016 (GDPR) together and with other subsequent laws “Data Protection Laws”.

 

 

  1. WHO WE ARE AND CONTACT DETAILS

For the purpose of the Data Protection Laws, the Data Controller is FuneralHUB, registered in England and Wales, company registration number 115111 31. To request further information regarding our privacy policy or data protection, you should contact us using the details provided below.

In writing to:

The attention of the Privacy Officer

FuneralHUB (Twilight Group Ltd)

Suite 18793

PO Box 6945

LONDON

W1A 6US

Website:             https://www.funeralhub.org.uk/privacypolicy

Email:                  dataprotection@funeralhub.org.uk

  1. YOUR RIGHTS

Under GDPR, your rights are:

  • to be informed: we must make available this privacy notice with the emphasis on transparency over how we process your data.
  • access: you are entitled to find out what details we may hold about you and why.
  • rectification: we are obliged to correct or update your details.
  • erasure: this is also known as the right to be forgotten.
  • restrict processing: you have the right to block or suppress the processing by us of your personal data.
  • data portability: you have the right to obtain and reuse your personal data that you have provided us.
  • object: you have the right to object to us processing your data in relation to direct marketing and or profiling.
  • rights in relation to automated decision making and profiling: we do not use any automatic decision making or processing.
  1. THE DATA WE COLLECT ABOUT YOU

We process personal data. Personal data we process may include name, address, email address and telephone number.

Our collection methods are:

  • through engagement of our services
  • through our website
  • through third party websites
  • by communications
  • through engagement of service providers
  1. HOW YOUR DATA WILL BE USED

We use information held about you to:

  • where we have obtained information for legitimate interests.
  • carry out our obligations arising from any contracts entered into between you and us.
  • provide you with information, products or services that you request from us or which we feel may interest you.
  • where you have consented to be contacted for legitimate interests.
  • allow you to participate in interactive features of our website; for example, asking a question via our contact form.
  1. LEGITIMATE INTERESTS – CONTRACTS

Contracts: where you enter into a contract requesting FuneralHUB to provide you services.

Marketing: if you are an existing contact or customer, we will only contact you by postal and electronic means (e-mail) with information about services or goods which you have previously purchased from us or enquired about. At any time, you can choose not to receive these types of communication by contacting us.

  1. DATA RETENTION

Our data retention policy is dictated by Data Protection Laws, this is available for inspection by submitting a written request using the contact details provided in this policy.

  1. THIRD PARTIES

We keep information within the ‘organisation’ except where disclosure is required or permitted by law, or when we use third party service providers (data processors) to supply and support our services. We have contracts in place with our data processors, this means they cannot do anything with your personal data unless we have instructed them to do so. They will hold it securely and retain it for the period we instruct. A list of third-party providers, together with more information on how we share and look after your data can be requested by contacting us in writing, to the address above.

Here’s what our clients have to say

Excellent advice over the phone

– K Watts – 21/04/2023

Very easy to talk to,and very professional, with a good manner

– C Kelley – 21/04/2023

Very quick response and Will preparation

– R Blackhurst – 23/02/2023

Excellent first communication & advice . Very friendly and knowledgeable. Thank you

– C Whalley – 21/04/2023

“John was very helpful, very pleased with the service”

 – A Brown – 10/02/2023

Thank you for your support and guidance

– J Keech – 24/03/2023

“Excellent service, very knowledgeable and extremely helpful.

– T Little – 27/01/2023

“John was very knowledgeable and helpful

– M Ryan – 07/02/2023

“John was incredibly helpful in helping me to write my Will. He explained everything to me, and gave me good advice on a complex matter that I was concerned about. The whole process was straightforward, quick, and easy. And that was down to John’s invaluable advice and support. I could not recommend his services highly enough.”

– J Davies – 20/02/2023

 

John made contact he is very clear with his information – what I thought was going to be a tad problematic is so far very straight forward

– Peter – 15/12/2022

“Quick and easy process to write my will!

– Stasa – 19/01/2023

very professional, caring and guided us through the whole process

– S Taylor – 23/02/2023

“I found The Twilight group very helpful and professional helping my self and wife doing our wills I would recommend them all the time P Moon, M Moon, Thank you

– P & M Moon – 26/01/2023

A very pleasant and thorough approach. Very helpful.

– R Butterly – 13/04/2023

“Fantastic, clear and honest advice.

– M Hellier- 28/12/2022

Clear and consise information at the outset.

– G Small – 15/03/2023